Ferulic acid is an antioxidant that is primarily used to boost the effects of other antioxidants such as Vitamins C and E, resulting in improved sun protection and improved skin rejuvenation. Ferulic Acid is naturally found in the cell wall of grains such as bran and oats; and in some fruits and vegetables like apple seeds and eggplants. Ingesting Ferulic Acid through your diet is one way to be exposed to this nutrient, however another way of benefiting from Ferulic Acid is to apply it topically to your skin.
Antioxidants such as Ferulic Acid are essential to a good skin care routine as they protect the skin by neutralizing free radicals. Free radicals are molecules in our body that have been damaged by exposure to harmful UVA and UVB rays and environmental toxins. When free radicals attack, they can be very disruptive as they break down our collagen layer, cause inflammation, and expose unsightly hyper-pigmentation or sun spots. By adding antioxidants such as Ferulic Acid to your skincare routine you can help repair your skin and reduce the signs of aging, by helping prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improving skin tone, texture, and skin laxity.
Vitamin C, one of the most popular antioxidants, can be a very unstable ingredient. By combining Ferulic Acid with Vitamin C, you boost the shelf stability of Vitamin C and it’s efficacy. In our Poten-C Elixir, the addition of Ferulic Acid not only stabilizes our L-Ascorbic Acid based Vitamin C and Vitamin E, but it helps boosts your sun protection by 800%! Yes, you read that right!
An article published in the Journal of Investigative Dermatology (create hyperlink to: ) states:
“Ferulic acid not only provides increased stability to a solution of vitamins C+E, but also adds a substantial synergistic photo protection.” Source
Now you know what you didn’t know about Ferulic Acid.